Adjudicators

The Stulberg Competition attributes its success, in great measure, to the outstanding artists who have served as adjudicators through the years, Including:

 

2015 Heidi Castleman (viola) Sarah Chang (violin) Anthony Ross (cello)
       
2014 Karen Dreyfus (viola) John Sant'Ambrogio (cello) Donald Weilerstein (violin)

 

     
2013 Richard Aaron (cello)
Victoria Chiang (viola)
Soovin Kim (violin)
   
2012 Matt Haimovitz (cello) Rachel Barton Pine (violin) Roland Vamos (violin/viola)
       
2011 Raymond Harvey (conductor) Paul Katz (cello) Joseph Silverstein (violin)
       
2010 Ronald Copes (violin) Nick Eanet (violin) Joel Krosnick (cello)
  Samuel Rhodes (viola)   (all members of the Juilliard String Quartet)  
       
2009 Miriam Fried (violin) Ronald Leonard (cello) Richard Young (viola)
       
2008 Bayla Keyes (Violin) Tom Knific (double bass) Rhonda Rider (cello)
       
2007 Timothy Eddy (cello) Daniel Phillips (violin) Todd Phillips (violin)
  Steven Tenenbom (viola)     (all members of the Orion String Quartet)  
       
2006 David Cerone (violin) Linda Cerone (violin) Steven Doane (cello)
       
2005 Anner Bylsma (cello) Ani Kavafian (violin) Ida Kavafian (violin/viola)
       
2004 James O. Buswell IV(violin) Michael Kugel (viola) Marc Johnson (cello)
       
2003 Ivan Chan (violin) Chauncy Patterson (viola)   Cathy Meng Robinson (violin)
  Keith Robinson (cello) (all members of the Miami String Quartet)  
       
2002 Benedict Goodfriend (violin) Hans Jorgen (cello) Almita Vamos (violin)
       
2001 Emilio Colon (cello) Gerald Fischbach (violin) Marcus Thompson (viola)
       
2000 Benny Kim (violin) Wendy Warner (cello) Max Wilcox (record producer)
       
1999 Owen Carman (cello) Igor Fedotov (viola) Hal Grossman (violin)
       
1998 Karen Buranskas (cello) Myron Kartman (violin) Max Wilcox (record producer)
       
1997 Heidi Castleman (viola) Anthony Elliott (cello) Cyrus Forough (violin)
       
1996 Heidi Castleman (viola) Ross Harbaugh (cello) David Updegraff (violin)
       
1995 Joshua Bell (violin) Lucia Lin (violin) Anthony Ross (cello)
       
1994 Robert Culver (viola) Bernard Greenhouse (cello) Yoshimi Takeda (conductor)
       
1993 Bernard Greenhouse (cello) Stephen Shipps (violin) Marcus Thompson (viola)
       
1992 Nathaniel Rosen (cello) Sergiu Schwartz (violin) Karen Tuttle (viola)
       
1991 Csaba Erdelyi (viola)   Winifred Mayes (cello) Edward Shmider (violin) 
       
1990 Catherine Comet (conductor) Csaba Erdelyi (viola) Yehudi Menuhin (violin)
       
1989 Paul Doktor (viola) Alan Harris (cello) Marilyn McDonald (violin)
       
1988 Alan Harris (cello) William Preucil (viola)  Edward Shmider (violin)
       
1987 Yitschak Schotten (viola) Neil Stulberg (conductor) David Vanderkooi (cello)
       
1986 Norman Paulu (violin) William Preucil (viola) David Vanderkooi (cello)
       
1985 Josef Gingold (violin)  Richard Kaposcinski (cello) Max Wilcox (record producer)
       
1984 David Cerone (violin)  David Holland (viola) Richard Kaposcinski (cello)
       
1983 Raya Garbousova (cello) David Holland (viola) Leonard Sorkin (violin)
       
1982 Richard Blum (viola) David Cerone (violin) Michael Press Haber (cello)
       
1981 Richard Blum (viola) Michael P. Haber (cello) Jacob Krachmalnick (violin)
       
1980 Alan Harris (cello) Jacob Krachmalnick (violin) Abraham Skernick (viola)
       
1979 James O. Buswell IV (violin) Alan Harris (cello)  Abraham Skernick (viola)
       
1978 Urico Rossi (violin) Andor Toth, Jr. (cello) Francis Tursi (violin)
       
1977 James O. Buswell IV (violin)  Fritz Magg (cello) Yosef Yankelev (violin)
       
1976 Orlando Cole (cello)  Nathan Gordon (viola)  Paul Rolland (violin)