Donate

Judges of Past Performances

Each year, the Stulberg International String Competition is pleased to invite a wonderful panel of judges to help us critic that year’s competitors. The judges selected year after year at our competition are highly-talented and experienced professionals in their stringed instrument of choice, making them the best options for evaluating performances done by the young artists participating in our competition. To see the judges of past years, look through the list below, separated by the year they judged for us.

2020

Cho-Liang Lin

Clive Greensmith

Yura Lee

2019

Emilio Colon

Jennifer Frautschi

Paul Coletti

2018

Aaron Dworkin

Anthony Ross

Scott St. John

2017

David Kim, Violin
Yizhak Schotten, viola
Amit Peled, Cello

2016

Glenn Dicterow, violin
Steven Tenenbom, viola
Peter Wiley, cello

2015

Heidi Castleman, viola
Sarah Chang, violin
Eric Kim, cello

2014

Karen Dreyfus , viola
John Sant’Ambrogio, cello
Donald Weilerstein, violin

2013

Richard Aaron, cello , cello
Victoria Chiang, viola
Soovin Kim, violin

2012

Matt Haimovitz, cello
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Roland Vamos, violin / viola

2011

Raymond Harvey, conductor
Paul Katz, cello
Joseph Silverstein, violin

2010

Ronald Copes, violin
Nick Eanet, violin
Joel Krosnick, cello
Samuel Rhodes, viola

2009

Miriam Fried, violin
Ronald Leonard, cello
Richard Young, viola

2008

Bayla Keyes, violin
Tom Knific, double bass
Rhonda Rider, cello

2007

Timothy Eddy, cello
Daniel Phillips, violin
Todd Phillips, violin
Steven Tenenbom, viola

2006

David Cerone, violin
Linda Cerone, violin
Steven Doane, cello

2005

Anner Bylsma, cello
Ani Kavafian, violin
Ida Kavafian, violin / viola

2004

James O. Buswell IV, violin
Michael Kugel, viola
Marc Johnson, cello

2003

Ivan Chan, violin
Chauncy Patterson, viola
Cathy Meng Robinson, violin
Keith Robinson, cello

2002

Benedict Goodfriend, violin
Hans Jorgen, cello
Almita Vamos, violin

2001

Emilio Colon, cello
Gerald Fischbach, violin
Marcus Thompson, viola

2000

Benny Kim, violin
Wendy Warner, cello
Max Wilcox, record producer

1999

Owen Carman, cello
Igor Fedotov, viola
Hal Grossman, violin

1998

Karen Buranskas, cello
Myron Kartman, violin
Max Wilcox, record producer

1997

Heidi Castleman, viola
Anthony Elliott , cello
Cyrus Forough, violin

1996

Heidi Castleman, viola
Ross Harbaugh, cello
David Updegraff, violin

1995

Joshua Bell , violin
Lucia Lin, violin
Anthony Ross, cello

1994

Robert Culver, viola
Bernard Greenhouse, cello
Yoshimi Takeda, conductor

1993

Bernard Greenhouse, cello
Stephen Shipps, violin
Marcus Thompson, viola

1992

Nathaniel Rosen, cello
Sergiu Schwartz, violin
Karen Tuttle, viola

1991

Csaba Erdelyi , viola
Winifred Mayes, cello
Edward Shmider, violin

1990

Catherine Comet, conductor
Csaba Erdelyi, viola
Yehudi Menuhin, violin

1989

Paul Doktor, viola
Alan Harris, cello
Marilyn McDonald, violin

1988

Alan Harris, cello
William Preucil, viola
Edward Shmider, violin

1987

Yizhak Schotten, viola
Neil Stulberg, conductor
David Vanderkooi, cello

1986

Norman Paulu, violin
William Preucil, viola
David Vanderkooi, cello

1985

Josef Gingold, violin
Richard Kapuscinski, cello
Max Wilcox, record producer

1984

David Cerone, violin
David Holland, viola
Richard Kapuscinski, cello

1983

Raya Garbousova, cello
David Holland, viola
Leonard Sorkin, violin

1982

Richard Blum, viola
David Cerone, violin
Michael Press Haber, cello

1981

Richard Blum, viola
Michael P. Haber, cello
Jacob Krachmalnick, violin

1980

Alan Harris, cello
Jacob Krachmalnick, violin
Abraham Skernick, viola

1979

James O. Buswell IV, violin
Alan Harris, cello
Abraham Skernick, viola

1978

Urico Rossi, violin
Andor Toth, Jr., cello
Francis Tursi, violin

1977

James O. Buswell IV, violin
Fritz Magg, cello
Yosef Yankelev, violin

1976

Orlando Cole, cello
Nathan Gordon, viola
Paul Rolland, violin